Peugeot Header Web X Large

Hopton Road | Devizes | SN102EU | Tel: 01380 731970 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Fussell Wadman uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website or otherwise interact with us.

 

When, in this policy, we refer to Fussell Wadman we mean “Fussell Wadman Limited” a family owned business established since 1973. Our registered address is at Hopton Road, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 2EU and which is registered under company number 1119581. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Fussell Wadman are the data controller in respect of your personal information and are responsible for ensuring that the personal data we collect is processed in accordance with relevant data protection laws.

 

Fussell Wadman is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) under number Z5307887. If you have any questions or are unsure about anything contained in this privacy policy, please let us know by contacting our Data Protection Officer at mark.wadman@peugeotmail.co.uk, by phone on 01380731970, or in writing at Fussell Wadman Limited, Hopton Road, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 2EU.

 

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Fussell Wadman may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  If we propose a significant change we will notify you by email and will otherwise post an alert that our policy has changed on our website.

  • What information we collect about you

  • What we do with the information we gather

  • To respond to your enquiries and to provide you with the services you request from us

  • What legal basis do we rely on to process your information

  • Who we share your information with

  • Where in the world will we hold your information

  • Security

  • How long we will keep your personal information for

  • Your rights

 

We will collect the following information:

  • Name;

  • Contact information including address, telephone number and email address;

  • Information about your vehicle including registration, make and model details;

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

  • We may record calls made to and from Fussell Wadman Limited

  • We may need to collect personal information from you if you choose a financial product from us such as date of birth and financial information.

 

What we do with the information we gather.

We require this information to understand your needs and ultimately to provide you with a better service. In particular, we will use the information we hold about you as follows:-

 

To respond to your enquiries and to provide you with the services you request from us.

We will require certain information so we can best deal with your enquiry or question. This will include your name, contact details and details of the query you have.

 

For internal record keeping.

We may use the information we collect to improve our products and services and to monitor the way our staff deal with you.

 

To process payments and, if necessary, collect arrears.

We will require certain information regarding your ability to pay or if you have an authorised account with us.

 

To provide and improve the customer support we provide.

We are always looking at how we can improve our quality of service and offers. Therefore we may record information about how we interact with you, your feedback and otherwise to help us make sure that we provide the best possible service in the future.

 

For market research and analytical purposes and to track sales.

This will enable us to promote the right offers, to prepare us for market changes and deliver you a better service. We may use the data we collect to help us understand our business and to ensure that we are prepared for the future.

 

For complaint resolution.

If you have a complaint we need the correct information so we can respond quickly and to the correct person.

 

To comply with law.

For example we will contact you to let you know of a safety recall affecting your vehicle. We are legally required to do so.

 

If you consent, to contact you for marketing purposes.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details you indicate you would like us to use to contact you.

 

We will also contact you during your ownership of your vehicle to make you aware of important due dates such as MOTs and service reminders.

 

What legal basis do we rely on to process your information?

Data protection law sets out a number of conditions which organisations can rely on in order to lawfully handle personal information. The conditions we rely on are as follows: -

 

Legitimate interests.

The law permits us to handle your personal information where necessary in our legitimate interests provided that this isn’t outweighed by your interests. Many of the purposes we handle your personal information, described above, fall into this category as they are essential activities which enable us to run our business efficiently and effectively for example, enabling us to use third party service providers, to monitor, review and improve the services we provide to you and your experience when you visit our website and to help us ensure that we communicate with you about products and services, that you are most likely to be interested in, and in the way that you are most likely to want to communicate with us. We may, if necessary, also use your information to defend our legal rights or to obtain legal advice and to manage any complaint that you might have. We ensure that your rights and interests are protected when we do this.

 

Consent

We are permitted to use your personal data when you give us your consent for us to do so. We will only use your personal data to contact you for direct marketing purposes if you give us your consent to do so.

 

Performance of a contract

Where you transact with us to buy vehicles or parts or to book a service or MOT, we will use your personal information so that we can fulfil our part of the contract e.g. to deliver the product to you, to take payment and to manage your order.

 

Required by law

We will, if required by law, disclose your personal information for example in response to a court order. We will disclose your personal information if requested by a law enforcement agency or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, non-compliance with of our Terms and conditions, or as otherwise permitted or required by law and consistent with legal requirements.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

 

Service providers

As part of offering these services we will share your personal information with third party service providers who provide services to us to help us run our business effectively for example, couriers who help us deliver the products you order, IT service providers who help us manage our IT infrastructure, and who help us interact with you better.

  • Polk

  • BTC

  • EMAC

 

Manufacturers

We also share your personal information with vehicle manufacturers for reporting purposes and, where necessary, so that they can provide goods, services and support to you. The manufacturers we work with are listed below. You can see how they will process your personal information by clicking on the link to their privacy policy.

 

Finance providers

Where you want to obtain finance to facilitate your purchase, we will share the information you provide to us with them so that they can consider your application and, where appropriate, offer you credit. See below a list of the finance providers we work with as well as a link to their privacy policies.

 

Police and law enforcement agencies

Where required by law, we will share your personal information with the police and other law enforcement agencies.

We will always limit the personal information we share to that which is necessary to enable them to perform their services. We will also always ensure that before we share your personal information, we have entered into a contract with the service provider which requires them to keep your information secure and only use it for the purposes we permit them to. We will never sell or share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of marketing without seeking prior consent. This would be separate to the consent provided as part of registration to this site.

 

Where in the world will we hold your information?

Your data may occasionally be processed and held by third parties outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Whereas in the EU, we implement a high standard of data protection law, some parts of the world do not implement such stringent laws. As a result, if we do send personal information overseas we will make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to ensure it is protected in accordance with European data protection law. These might include:

  • Sending personal information only to countries that European Authorities have indicated have adequate data protection laws in place e.g. Canada or Switzerland;

  • Putting in place contracts with the recipient containing terms which the European Authorities have approved as providing adequate protection; organisations which are members of a scheme which has been approved by European Authorities as achieving adequate protection e.g. Privacy Shield.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. These include ensuring that whilst it is in our possession it is encrypted and stored on our secure server.

 

How we use cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information about the cookies we use, why we use them and how you can disable them, please visit our cookies policy.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

We will keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide the services and products you request from us. We may also keep it to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve complaints and to enforce our rights.  As a result, the length of time that we keep your information for will vary depending on the purposes for which we have it. In any event, we will review what information we need on an ongoing basis and will only retain it for the minimum amount of time that we need it for. For more information about how long your personal data will be kept for, please contact mark.wadman@peugeotmail.co.uk.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request that we don't send marketing material to you and you can do this at any time by ticking the unsubscribe option in any communication we send you, by calling us on 01380 731970 or visiting out website at www.fussellwadman.co.uk

You can also correct or amend your personal information by contacting Mark Wadman using the contact details set out below.

 

New data protection laws also mean that you have a number of additional rights including the right to have your personal information erased, the right to have your personal information transferred either to you or a third party in a commonly structured format and to have your personal information restricted. Please be aware that these latter rights only apply in limited circumstances and therefore even if you do wish to exercise them, we may not always be required to comply.

 

For further information about how these rights apply, or to exercise your rights, please contact us on; mark.wadman@peugeotmail.co.uk, 01380731970, or writing to Fussell Wadman Ltd, Hopton Road, Devizes, Wiltshire, SN10 2EU.

 

Complaints

If you have any question, 01380 731970 or Fussell Wadman Ltd, Hopton Road, Devizes, Wiltshire, SK10 2EU.

 

You also have the right to raise any complaint you may have with the ICO. You can do this by contacting them: -

By post:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office,

Wycliffe House

Water Lane,

Wilmslow,

Cheshire,

SK9 5AF

 

By telephone: 03031 231113; or On their website: www.ico.org.uk.